Skip to content

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.finmccoolsurfschool.com/.

Fin McCools Ltd,
Beach Front,
Rossnowlagh,
Co. Donegal

Owner contact email: finmccools@gmail.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This website is maintained by Fin McCools Ltd. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The information we use is for the smooth running of our website and customer service.

Contact form and Checkout

Data you enter into our contact form or at checkout will only be used to process your order or answer the enquiry you submitted (this does not include credit card information).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Cookies on this website do not contain personal information from which you can be identified.

COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Fin McCools Ltd uses cookies to gather user statistics and protect against malicious attack.

FOR A FULL LIST OF SPECIFIC COOKIES PLEASE SEE THE DOCUMENT HERE.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

WordPress Stats (Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.)

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Stripe

This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on this website. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card in formation .

Source: https://js.stripe.com/v3/?ver=3.0

Data is sent to: United Kingdom

This type of service analyzes the traffic of this Application, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA (GOOGLE IRELAND LIMITED)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Ireland Limited. The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

GOOGLE FONTS (GOOGLE IRELAND LIMITED)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

YOUTUBE

We embed videos from YouTube on our website. When you watch these videos on our website, YouTube may store cookies used for a range of purposes.

For more information visit YouTube/Google Privacy information

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. Any information shared with a third party service provider is solely for the purpose of running and maintaining this website.

Backup saving and management

This type of service allows the Owner to save and manage backups of this website on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the User provides to this Application.

BACKUP WITH CODEGUARD

CodeGuard is a service to save and manage backups.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

More information: Privacy Policy.

Payment Processing

PAYPAL

PayPal is one of the payment options we use on our website in order to make your checkout experience more secure. Information shared with PayPal includes your contact details, price of purchase, items for purchase, etc as well as credit card details should you enter them.

See their privacy policy for more information.

STRIPE

Stripe is one of the payment options we use on our website in order to make your checkout experience more secure. Information shared with Stripe includes your credit card information. It may also include your contact details, price of purchase, items for purchase, etc.

See their privacy policy for more information.

How long we retain your data

Data you submit via contact form and/or checkout process, will be retained for up to 6 years to comply with Ireland’s Revenue Commissioners.

Backups of the website which may contain some of your data is retained for no more than 6 months.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information is shared with only the small team here at Fin McCools Ltd in order to process your enquiry or order only.

Additional information

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact Fin McCools Ltd’s Data Protection Officer at finmccools@gmail.com.

How we protect your data

We do not store any credit card or payment information instead using Stripe and PayPal to manage payments in order to insure better security for our customers.

The information provided via contact form and/or the checkout process is stored on the website’s databases and also a summary is sent to the email account connected with this website. Only the website’s administrator has access to this information.

Logins are protected by 2-factor authentication.

We continue to work towards collecting only absolutely essential to our website and customer service. We have removed plugins with obtrusive integrations as well as hidden your IP for Google Analytics data.